+44 (0) 7967 522 842

our privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Pixel Yeti Media uses and protects any information that you give Pixel Yeti when you use this website.

Pixel Yeti Media is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Pixel Yeti media may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 24/05/2018.

We’ve broken our Privacy Policy into easy to read sections for easy reading and reference. If you wish, you can also read our terms and conditions, for any other information you may require, get in touch via our email at hello@pixelyetimedia.com

  1. We only collect the information that we need.
  2. We will never sell your information to anyone.
  3. You have the right ask us to remove any information we may have about you.
  4. We will never send spam mail or excessively email you with offers etc.
  5. You can opt out and unsubscribe from our emails at any time.
  6. We will always be as transparent as we possibly can with anyone who visits our site!

Our website address is: https://www.pixelyetimedia.com.

Pixel Yeti Media (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with

  • UK Data Protection Act 1998
  • EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

We may collect the following information:

1) Contact Forms

We collect and gather the following information from you when you fill out our contact forms

  • Name
  • Company Details
  • Email address
  • Phone Number
  • Other non-personal information details related to your project requirements/description

This information is stored on our website database and a copy is emailed to us.

2) Email Lists/Newsletter

If you have opted in at any point to our email lists/newsletter, your name and email will be stored within MailChimp. MailChimp is a 3rd party email newsletter service provider we use to distribute our newsletters and you can unsubscribe from these newsletters at any time at the bottom of every email newsletter/promotion we send out via this service. Or you can contact us and ask us to remove your information.

3) Site visitor tracking

We use Google Analytics to track anonymously what traffic we receive on our website, what pages are being viewed and what is not. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, these cookies help us provide you with a better website and by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. These cookies in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

4) Website Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or direct mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Security Logs

The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 14 days.

Who we share your data with?

This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by Sucuri’s SiteCheck. We do not send personal information to Sucuri; however, Sucuri could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during their scan. For more details, please see Sucuri’s privacy policy.

How long we retain your data?

Security logs are retained for 14 days.

Where we send your data?

This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.

We use the following of 3rd party services which are based outside the EU on a day to day basis as part of our business, we have made sure that the data is safeguarded to European data protection standards;

These 3rd parties are covered by either the EU-US Privacy Shield or residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can also enable or disable your Cookie Settings on our website at any time via our Cookie Settings.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the boxes at the bottom of every form on this website that you can tick to indicate that you are happy for us to store the information gathered securely so that we can send you emails about offers we may have, or news and updates on the services we provide that we think may be of interest to you.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@pixelyetimedia.com, or you can simply unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any marketing email that we send out, which you will automatically be removed from our email mailing lists.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at hello@pixelyetimedia.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at hello@pixelyetimedia.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us (hello@pixelyetimedia.com) or write to:

Address;

Pixel Yeti Media
9 Cysgod Y Gors,
Gorslas,
Llanelli,
SA14 7NW

07967 522 842